2018 USA Racquetball Regional Championships

Racquetball Tournament 4/20/2018 - 4/22/2018
2018 USA Racquetball Regional Championships
Glass Court Swim And Fitness - Lombard, IL USA


 

Join us for the USA Racquetball Regional Championships at The Glass Court Swim & Fitness Club for the last big event of the 2018 Winter/Spring Season.  We're expecting that everyone is rounding into Championship form coming off of State Singles and the Shamrock Shootout, and gearing up for the USA Racquetball National Championships in Pleasanton, CA over Memorial Day Weekend.

 
All three and four person round-robin divisions will be played on single day for your convenience - and recommend that you enter only one skill division (A,B,C etc.) and one Age/Skill Division (35A, 35B, 35C etc,) to test your game against the appropriate level! 

We look forward to seeing you there!! 

Racquetball Tournament in Lombard, IL USA

Recent Results

Men's Age Singles: 50+ A Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Juan Martinez
Naperville, IL

def.

Thomas Zielecki
St. Charles, IL

15-2, 15-1


Men's Doubles: A / B Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Qtrs)

David Singer / Jake Ryan
Algonquin, IL

def.

Jesus Lopez / Misael Corral
Chicago, IL

15-2, 15-0


Men's Doubles: A / B Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Qtrs)

Daniel Jaskier / Frank Wrobel
Lombard, IL/Orland Park, IL

def.

Carlos Canessa / Daniel Barrera
Wheaton, IL/Bartlett, IL

15-4, 15-5


Men's Age Singles: 50+ A Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Carlos Ibarra
Chicago, IL

def.

Rick Svabek
Lemont, IL

15-3, 15-2


Men's Age Singles: 25 A/45 A Group: 1 Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Matt Reeser
Crystal Lake, IL

def.

Ray Redelman
Wheaton, IL

15-14, 15-7


Men's Singles: A Consolation Consolation Dropdown (Semis)

Roberto Dunaway-Torres
Summit, IL

def.

Thomas Zielecki
St. Charles, IL

15-7, 15-8


Men's Singles: Elite Group: 2 Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Alcides Gutierrez
Oak Lawn, IL

def.

Andrew Gleason
Johnston, IA

9-15, 15-13, 11-6


Men's Singles: Elite Group: 1 Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Sara Jeys
Eldridge, IA

def.

Matthew Nuttall
Indianapolis , IN

15-9, 15-10


Men's Age Singles: B/C Round Robin (Rnd 3)

Paul Nijensohn
Oak Park, IL

def.

Frederick Conforti
Wheaton, IL

15-9, 15-9


Men's Singles: B Consolation Consolation Dropdown (Semis)

Rick Svabek
Lemont, IL

def.

Jesus Lopez
Chicago, IL

10-15, 15-14, 11-10


Men's Singles: B Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Semis)

Daniel Barrera
Bartlett, IL

def.

Robert Dreger
Elmhurst, IL

15-12, 15-2


Men's Singles: B Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Semis)

Misael Corral
Chicago, IL

def.

Eugen Gheorghiu
Palatine, IL

12-15, 15-8, 11-7


Men's Singles: A Consolation Consolation Dropdown (Semis)

Carlos Ibarra
Chicago, IL

def.

Jairo Torres
Chicago, IL

15-3, 15-4


Men's Singles: B Consolation Consolation Dropdown (Semis)

Ernesto Reyes
Fernale, MI

def.

Hector Herrera
Chicago, IL

15-4, 10-15, 11-8


Men's Age Singles: 25 A/45 A Group: 2 Round Robin (Rnd 2)

Roberto Dunaway-Torres
Summit, IL

def.

Gallagher Garcia
Elgin, IL

15-8, 15-8


Men's Singles: A Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Semis)

Jake Ryan
Algonquin, IL

def.

Nadeem Sharifuddin
Des Plaines, IL

15-5, 15-6


Men's Age Singles: 50+ A Round Robin (Rnd 2)

Carlos Ibarra
Chicago, IL

def.

Thomas Zielecki
St. Charles, IL

15-4, 15-3


Men's Age Singles: 50+ A Round Robin (Rnd 2)

Juan Martinez
Naperville, IL

def.

Rick Svabek
Lemont, IL

15-12, 15-3


Men's Singles: Elite Group: 1 Round Robin (Rnd 2)

Matthew Nuttall
Indianapolis , IN

def.

Ed Esparza
Elgin, IL

15-1, 11-15, 11-1


Men's Singles: A Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Qtrs)

Gallagher Garcia
Elgin, IL

def.

Roberto Dunaway-Torres
Summit, IL

15-14, 12-15, 11-4


Men's Singles: A Single Elimination w/ Consolation (Qtrs)

Jake Ryan
Algonquin, IL

def.

Carlos Ibarra
Chicago, IL

9-15, 15-11, 11-6

Starting Times NOW Available

  • Starting times for first round matches are now available for viewing!
    Click here to view start times.
  • Text message Notifications

  • Fans and parents can track participants in this event. When director enters scores and results receive an instant text message or email.
    Click here to select players to track.
  • Registered Event Participants

  • Event Entry List
    View players that are registered for this event and see which divisions they have entered. Filter List by division to view all players in a specific division.
  • Entries by Club
  • Entries by School / University
  • Entries by City
  • Entries by State
  • Entries by Country
  • Live Matches

    Men's Singles: A (2)

    001 - Court: 12

    Total Time (min):

    Ed Esparza - Elgin, IL

     

    Gallagher Garcia - Elgin, IL

     

    Men's Doubles: A / B (3)

    001 - Court: 6

    Total Time (min):

    Chris Choi / Richard Seaberg - Wheaton, IL/Streamwood, IL

     

    Jairo Torres / Jerry Kee - Chicago, IL/Lisle, IL

     

    Men's Age Singles: 50+ (1)

    001 - Court: GLAS

    Total Time (min):

    Eugene Coyle - Palatine, IL

     

    Alok Mehta - Winnetka, IL

     

    Women's Doubles: Open/40+ (3)

    001 - Court: 8

    Total Time (min):

    Dolores Lamberson / Susan Mueller - Indian Head Park, IL/Des Plaines, IL

     

    Barbara Vagedes / Cheryl Kirk - Carol Stream, IL/Naperville, IL

     

    Men's Singles: Elite Playoff #1 (1)

    001 - Court: 9

    Total Time (min):

    Sara Jeys - Eldridge, IA

     

    Alcides Gutierrez - Oak Lawn, IL

     

    Men's Singles: Open (4)

    001 - Court: 4

    Total Time (min):

    Lucas Shoemaker - Bettendorf, IA

     

    Dave Milazzo - Grayslake, IL

     

    Men's Singles: B Consolation (1)

    001 - Court: 10

    Total Time (min):

    Rick Svabek - Lemont, IL

     

    Ernesto Reyes - Fernale, MI

     

    Event Brackets and Results

  • View online draws by selecting a division
  • Tournament Results Summary
  • Media Match Report
    Track players progress throughout during the live event. Get result reports by division, city, state, club, or country.
  • Event Information

  • View event in R2 Sports app
    With app installed this takes you to event details screen in the app
  • Contact Event Director
    Geoff Peters
  • General Event Info
    Find entry deadlines, learn other important event details
  • Event Divisions and Fees
    View Divisions offered at this tournament, registration fees, and additional items to purchase when registering online.
  • Sponsors
    Show your support by visiting their websites.
  • Map
  • Hotel and Information
  • Sanctioned USA Racquetball Events

    This is an official USA Racquetball Sanctioned Event.
  • Intro To Racquetball Rules & Play Print this 2 sided document off for friends or family watching and cheering players on!
  • Social Media

  • Share on Facebook

    Type Facebook Message below


    Suggested Message: Brackets for the Tournament: 2018 USA Racquetball Regional Championships have been activated on the website!


  • Visit our Event Sponsors Above


    R2 Sports Privacy Statement | R2 Sports Credit Card Refund Policy

    Copyright ©2010 USAR / R2Sports Racquetball Software All rights reserved.
    Site by Dynamic Steps Interactive Business Solutions